• Latitude Solutions

Winners of WorldSkills 2016 National Competition Announced

WorldSkills New Zealand announced today winners of an intensive two-day national competition held at the Waikato Institute of Technology (Wintec).

The 2016 WorldSkills New Zealand 2016 National Competition saw 67 regional competition finalists from across the country showcase their work skills across 14 industry categories ranging from building and construction to manufacturing and engineering to creative arts and fashion to social and personal services. Each competitor completed a specific project over two days, replicating problems and tasks that they would encounter in their daily jobs.

Medal winners now go forward for selection to the Tool Blacks, New Zealand’s representative team for the WorldSkills Oceania Competition in Melbourne early next year, and later for the 2017 WorldSkills International Competition in Abu Dhabi.

The 2016 National Competition winners for each category were the following:

Carpentry – Todd Hamilton from the New Zealand Defence Force (Gold), Lochlan Kennedy from Otago/South Island (Silver), and Hunter Flatz from Auckland (Bronze) Joinery – Matthew McLellan from Otago/South Island (Gold) Plumbing and Heating – Hunter Turner from Auckland (Gold), Isaac Wairau from Otago/South Island (Silver), and Jade Winter from Wellington (Bronze) Floristry – Drew Mackey from Auckland (Gold) Graphic Design – Sarah Browning from Wellington (Gold), Mitch Batie from Wellington (Silver), and Marcus Seamanu from Wellington (Bronze) Industrial Mechanic Milllwright – Shea Keir from Waikato (Gold) BOC Welding – Andrew Champion from Wellington (Gold) and Bradley Vandy from Waikato (Silver) Cooking – Nicholas Todd from the New Zealand Defence Force (Gold), Zach Meads from Wellington (Silver), and Danielle Swart from the New Zealand Defence Force (Bronze) Hairdressing – Liana King from Otago/South Island (Gold) Restaurant Service – Kimberly De Schot from the New Zealand Defence Force (Gold) Service IQ Aircraft Maintenance – Jarrod Wood from Auckland (Gold), Daniel Cornwall from the New Zealand Defence Force (Silver), and Damon Barakat from Auckland (Bronze) Autobody Repair – Cargen Cairns from Waikato (Gold) RALI Automotive Refinishing – Alex Banks-Estall from Wellington (Gold) and Cameron Bone from Auckland (Silver) Automotive Technology – Logan Candy from the New Zealand Defence Force (Gold), Jeff Sutton from Otago/Southland (Silver), and Morgan Lovelace from Northland (Bronze)

Best in Region were: Northland – Morgan Lovelace; Auckland – Jarrod Wood; Waikato – Cargen Cairns; Wellington – Zach Meads; NZDF – Logan Candy; Canterbury – Sam Cox; and Otago/Southland – Jeff Sutton.

The Sir John Ingram Trophy for Best Region was awarded to the New Zealand Defence Force.

Judges of the national competition are experts in their respective trades, who practice either commercially or in technical schools.

Wintec hosted the 2016 National Competition, as Gold Partner of WorldSkills New Zealand. Also, a Gold Partner is the Tertiary Education Commission. WorldSkills New Zealand is also largely supported by the New Zealand Defence Force, ServiceIQ, The Skills Organisation, Pub Charity Limited, Executive Travel, and Latitude Solutions.

#youth #national #skills #competition #newzealand

9 views

WorldSkills New Zealand 

Home of the NZ National Skills Team

©2019 by Latitude Solutions

www.latitudesolutions.co.nz | [email protected]